HB 887 (Carter), passed overwhelmingly in the House of Representatives on Sunday.
[…] In the case of a child already receiving Special Ed. services: should a placement decision be made and the parent disagree, the parent will have to use a series of procedural safeguards (i.e., mediation, due process complaint, resolution meeting, or an impartial due process hearing, or file a state complaint) in order to try to stop the placement. This puts parents at a distinct disadvantage.
(c) Has a documented history of truancy. (a child is truant and the family is reported as a Family in Need of Services "after 5 unexcused absences and/or tardies in a semester)
R.S. 17:233 "shall be reported by visiting teachers and supervisors of child welfare and attendance to the family or juvenile court of the parish or city as a truant child, pursuant to the provisions of Chapter 2 of Title VII of the Louisiana Children's Code relative to families in need of services, there to be dealt with in such manner as the court may determine, either by placing the truant in a home or in a public or private institution where school may be provided for the child"
(d) Is in foster care pursuant to placement through the Department of Children and Family Services.
For a child in foster care, school placement decisions are made by the Dept. of Children and Family Services.